fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Rhythm Church Limited (ABN:63 628 235 692) is a small business operator, and therefore exempt from the application of the Australian Privacy Principles. If you reside in the EU and EEA, and provide us with your personal data, this policy will explain how we treat your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Rhythm Church is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This statement of privacy applies to information collected, used, stored and disclosed by the Rhythm Church, including information collected through you contacting Rhythm Church. By using the Rhythm Church website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rhythm Church collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Rhythm Church also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Rhythm Church. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Rhythm Church for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Rhythm Church Web site. In addition, Rhythm Church may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, arrange for deliveries, or assist in the provision of other requested products or services. Rhythm Church will only collect the reasonable minimum amount of data for its disclosed purposes.

Rhythm Church, on review of its data, will delete or remove inaccurate or outdated data.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Rhythm Church public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Rhythm Church does not read any of your private online communications.

Rhythm Church encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from Rhythm Church so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Rhythm Church is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the Rhythm Church and Rhythm Church family of Web sites.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rhythm Church collects and uses your personal information to operate the Rhythm Church Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Rhythm Church also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Rhythm Church and its affiliates. Rhythm Church may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Rhythm Church does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Rhythm Church may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Rhythm Church may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Rhythm Church, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Rhythm Church does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Rhythm Church keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Rhythm Church, in order to determine what Rhythm Church services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Rhythm Church to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Rhythm Church Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Rhythm Church or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Rhythm Church; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Rhythm Church, or the public.

USE OF COOKIES

Rhythm Church Web site use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Rhythm Church pages, or register with Rhythm Church site or services, a cookie helps Rhythm Church to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Rhythm Church Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Rhythm Church features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Rhythm Church services or Web sites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND BREACHES

Rhythm Church secures your personal information (and any back-ups) from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Rhythm Church secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

We will take seriously and deal promptly with any accidental or unauthorised disclosure of personal information.

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Rhythm Church is not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except in exceptional circumstances related to the authorised use under this policy, for the purposes of storage on a cloud server, or for any other lawful purpose.

To the extent your personal information is stored on an overseas server, Rhythm Church will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is kept securely and treated confidentially, in accordance with Rhythm Church’s requirements under the relevant privacy laws.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Rhythm Church will occasionally update this statement of privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Rhythm Church encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Rhythm Church is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Rhythm Church welcomes your comments regarding this statement of privacy. If you believe that Rhythm Church has not adhered to this statement, or if you have a complaint, or concern about your information, please contact Rhythm Church at hello@rhythmchurch.co . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.